Alice Vacek Aranda
Phoenix Immigration Lawyer
Call Today! 602-842-1115
Areas & Topics

Phoenix Immigration & Naturalization Law Blog

Are felony convictions a barrier to legal immigration?

If you and your family are seeking to emigrate to the United States, or if you are already here and attempting to become a naturalized citizen or legal resident, having an unblemished criminal record is very important.

Immigrants generally face negative consequences for felony convictions. Just how serious the consequences are depend largely on the offense for which you were convicted, as not all offenses will automatically be deportable offenses.

Will I qualify for an E-2 visa?

E-2 visas are coveted by those wishing to emigrate to the United States, but there are very stringent requirements for those who decide to apply.

The first requirement is that the treaty investor must be coming here to invest capital in either a new enterprise or one that already exists.

Can a battered spouse file for residency?

Many immigrants to the United States are unaware of a provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act under the Violence Against Women Act which permits battered spouses, parents and children to file special visa petitions to remain in the country.

These immigrant visa petitions apply to those aforementioned individuals of American citizens and some children and spouses of permanent residents to file without their abuser's knowledge or permission. Filing enables them to find safety as well as independence.

Immigration bans under a Trump administration possible

The presumptive Republican presidential nominee, Donald Trump, continues to make inflammatory comments to the media and his supporters regarding his proposed bans on Muslim immigration to the United States should he win the presidential election in November. His remarks have understandably caused a stir among Muslim communities both here in the United States and abroad.

Should we begin 2017 under a President Trump administration, it is conceivable that E-2 treaty investors of the Muslim faith could face additional challenges to remain in the U.S. legally. Others planning to move here to invest in businesses could face outright bans.

The path to becoming a naturalized citizen

If you are a resident of the United States and wish to become a citizen, you may have heard about the naturalization process. Once you fulfill all of the citizenship requirements according to the Immigration and Nationality Act as established by the U.S. Congress, you may apply to become a naturalized citizen.

In order to apply for naturalization, you must first fill out and file Form N-400, the Application for Naturalization. There is also a guide, "How Do I Apply for Citizenship?" that applicants can use in order to be prepared to take the U. S. history, civics and English sections of the naturalization test. There are self-tests those who want to become naturalized citizens may take.

Do you qualify for an EB-5 investor visa?

As administrators of the EB-5 program, the federal Department of Homeland Security establishes protocols for the proper processing of stakeholder communications.

"EB-5" is the nickname for the Employment-Based Fifth Preference Immigrant Investor Program. The protocols play a critical role in the agency's mission for ensuring that the program is administered with integrity. Begun in 1990 by Congress as a stimulus for the American economy, it promotes both capital investments and job creation by "alien investors."

Those fleeing torture may seek asylum

The United Nations and civilized governments around the world recognize that torture exists in some regimes and acknowledges a duty to protect those countries' citizens from such barbaric practices.

Under the United Nation's charter, they recognize the "equal and inalienable rights of all members of the human family [as] the foundation of freedom, justice and peace in the world . . . [and] those rights derive from the inherent dignity of the human person,"

Immigration decision now before the Supreme Court

The state of Arizona has not been very friendly to undocumented immigrants in recent years. In fact, Arizona is one of the 26 states that initiated a challenge to President Obama's immigration policies. That decision is now before the United States Supreme Court.

Many in the state will be impacted by the decision the justices are currently pondering. Dependent upon which way the court ultimately rules, individuals and families could face deportation, separation and loss of jobs and housing. The pending decision may affect around 4 million immigrants who have evaded deportation thus far.

Are you eligible for asylum in the United States?

The word "immigration" is a buzzword you will hear all the American politicians using, but one that gets far less mention is "asylum." What actually is asylum, and who is eligible to seek it in the United States?

You may be eligible to seek asylum in our country if you need protection from persecution or if you are in fear of being persecuted because of the following:

Learn the basics of the EB-5 program

There is much debate in Arizona about illegal immigration, but there are many ways to legally enter the United States. One of them is through the EB-5 Program administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

This program allows entrepreneurs and their immediate family members to apply for permanent residency under certain conditions. They include:

Contact

Phoenix Office
668 North 44th Street
East Wing, Suite 361
Chinese Cultural Center
Phoenix, AZ 85008

Phone: 602-842-1115
Fax: 602-926-2534
Map & Directions

Cottonwood Office
Cottonwood Business Center
821 North Main Street
Cottonwood, AZ 86326

Phone: 602-842-1115
Fax: 602-926-2534
Map & Directions